J. RANDAL HALL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Griffin v. City of Opa-Locka, 261 F.3d 1295, 1303 (11th Cir.2001) (emphasis added). In Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 70-71, 109 S.Ct. 2304, 105 L.Ed.2d 45 (1989), the Supreme Court held that neither a state nor its officials acting in their official capacities are "persons" under § 1933. Therefore, Mr. Gibbons cannot sue Chief McBride, the Officer Defendants, the Supervisors Defendants, or POS Turner in their official capacities insofar as he seeks damages, and those claims are due to be
The GTCA provides for a limited waiver of the State's sovereign immunity. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b) ("The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article...."); see also O.C.G.A. § 50-21-21(a)
Id.The procedural components of the GTCA, like its other terms, are strictly construed. Green v. Cent. State Hosp., 275 Ga.App. 569, 621 S.E.2d 491, 494 (2005) (citing Curry v. Ga. Dep't of Corr., 232 Ga.App. 703, 503 S.E.2d 597, 598 (1998)).