Robert J. Faris, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Woo, as Volks' agent, undertook the same promises. The Hanawahines received none of the promised services.
36. The violation of section 526(a) voids the agreement between the debt relief agent and the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). Therefore, the Volks' Retainer Agreement with the Hanawahines is void, and the $1,615 in attorney's fees (and costs) paid by the Hanawahines to Volks is to be returned to them. Volks and Woo shall be jointly and severally liable for this refund.
37. Section 526(c)(5) authorizes the Court to impose a civil penalty against any firm that "intentionally violated [§ 526], or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5).
38. Volks engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating section 526. Bankruptcy Courts in North Carolina, Virginia, and Maryland have sanctioned Volks and/or its principal for abandoning debtors.