LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI, District Judge.
[…] As to Plaintiff's aiding and abetting claim, the court in Stanton recognized that:
The Restatement (Second) of Torts § 876 states, in pertinent part:
Hele Ku KB, LLC v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, Civil No. 11-00183 LEK-KSC, 2011 WL 5239744, at *15-16 (D.Hawai'i Oct. 31, 2011).
Because Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' underlying claims, the Motion is GRANTED as to Count VIII.
This district court has construed similar allegations seeking to quiet title as attempts to assert a claim pursuant to Haw. Rev.Stat. § 669-1(a). See, e.g., Phillips v. Bank of Am., Civil No. 10-00551 JMS-KSC, 2011 WL 240813, at *13 (D.Hawai'i Jan. 21, 2011). Section 669-1(a) states: "Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim."
In order for a mortgagor to quiet title against the mortgagee, the mortgagor must establish that he or she is the rightful owner of the property and has paid, or is able to pay, the outstanding debt on the property. Phillips, 2011 WL 240813, at *13. Plaintiffs fail to do so here.