HELEN GILLMOR, District Judge.
[…] (Atty. Schum Decl. at ¶¶ 11-12, ECF No. 133-5).
The Innocence Protection Act allows, under limited circumstances, federal prisoners to challenge their convictions through DNA testing. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a). Congress intended the Act to exonerate wrongfully convicted individuals whose DNA was left at crime scenes.
Even if the Court assumes, without finding, that Petitioner Ogata is claiming Attorney Schum should have had Petitioner's DNA tested post-conviction, Petitioner does not satisfy the Act's threshold requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a). One key prerequisite of the Act is that a court must find that new DNA results "raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8)(B). No such reasonable probability can be found in Petitioner's case, however, as the evidence presented at trial unequivocally pointed to him as the individual who received the intercepted package.