DERRICK K. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] The Fourteenth cause of action asserts that "Defendants have inflated the acceleration fees without operation of law, which amounts to usury in violation of Banking Law at 12 U.S.C. § 2610 et seq." FAC ¶ 82. As with their Thirteenth cause of action, the Burkes do not allege the date of the particular acceleration statement nor the amounts of the acceleration fees alleged to be usurious. However, the Court again notes that the Foreclosure Complaint in the state action was filed on October 20, 2014. See Dkt. No. 10-2 (Foreclosure Complaint).
To the extent they rely upon 12 U.S.C. § 2610 et seq., the Burkes fail to state a claim under RESPA, TILA, or under "Banking Law." The cited statute, entitled "Prohibition of fees for preparation of truth-in-lending, uniform settlement, and escrow account statements," provides in full—
12 U.S.C. § 2610. Plaintiffs' allegations regarding inflated "acceleration fees without operation of law" are not covered by this RESPA provision. Nor do they elaborate on their theory of how such fees amount to "usury in violation of Banking Law."