DERRICK K. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] FAC ¶ 28. Defendants, including "assignees," never "disclose[d], file[d], or ha[d], the Plaintiff[s] sign the required UCC forms," FAC ¶ 31, and "refused to meet the disclosure requirements of Revised Article 9 of the UCC, by not providing the notice required or filing it before during or immediately after the settlement or during the duration of the loan's history." FAC ¶ 31. The Burkes' Second cause of action is flawed for several reasons.
First, UCC Article 9 does not apply to mortgage transactions. See U.C.C. 9-109(d); HRS § 490:9-109(a)(1) (Article 9 applies to "[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract"); see also In re Cabebe, 2016 WL 5844484, at *8 (Bankr. D. Haw. Oct. 5, 2016) (noting that the UCC "does not apply to mortgages and other interests in real property") (citing Bank of Hawaii v.