HELEN GILLMOR, District Judge.
[…] Under the first reason to excuse exhaustion (1), Plaintiff has not argued that the intraservice remedies will not provide an opportunity for adequate relief.
A member of the armed services who seeks judicial review of an alleged violation of a recognized constitutional right, a federal statute, or military regulations must typically first seek relief with the Army Board for Correction of Military Records. The Army Board for Correction of Military Records consists of civilians appointed by the Secretary of the Army. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(1). Among other duties, "it directs or recommends correction of military records to remove an error or injustice." See
Plaintiff seeks a correction of military records related to his deployment and "dwell time." The ABCMR has the authority to correct any military record and provide Plaintiff the relief he seeks.