ALAN C. KAY, District Judge.
[…] H.R. Rep. 107-296, pt. 2 at 53 (2001).
The sections of the ATSA that are relevant to the Court's current inquiry principally accomplished three things. First, 49 U.S.C. § 44935(a) granted the TSA Administrator broad powers to develop uniform training standards and uniform minimum qualifications for security screeners. Second, 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)-(f) mandated that the TSA Administrator establish a program for the hiring and training of security screeners, and also establish employment qualification standards within thirty days of enactment of the ATSA, 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e); the ATSA also set forth specific minimum standards for security screeners relating to physical ability, stating that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law, an individual may not be deployed as a security screener unless that individual meets" certain physical requirements related to aural and visual perception, as well as physical strength and dexterity. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f).