Ohio| Change
[…] Assuming the Complaint had complied with the federal pleading requirements, the Court notes that it disagrees with Pyramid's narrow reading of the UDTPA and would not necessarily dismiss Count II as failing to allege conduct within the catch-all provision.

Plaintiffs' UDTPA claim is plainly alleged under the catch-all provision, HRS § 481A-3(a)(12). Compl. ¶ 104 ("Broker Defendants' and Lloyd's conduct of misrepresenting, concealing, steering, or otherwise omitting the foregoing created the likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding under HRS § 481A-3(a)(12)."). Count II alleges that the same conduct underlying Count I also constitutes deceptive trade practices in violation of Chapter 481A. Compl. ¶¶ 102-06.

The catch-all clause is a "sweeping provision" that encompasses "any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Gas Co., LLC v. Amerigas Propane, L.P., No. 16-00366 LEK-KSC, 2017 WL 3613986, at *4 (D. Haw. Jan. 27, 2017) (discussing HRS § 481A-3(a)(12)).