Ohio| Change
[…] Because Plaintiffs have alleged that Pyramid's conduct did not comply with and was not "expressly permitted by" the Insurance Code, § 480-11(b) would not apply. The Court, then, would not dismiss Count I as barred by § 480-11(b).

b. Whether Count II—UDTPA § 481A-3 Violation—States a Claim for Relief

HRS § 481A-3 sets forth eleven categories that constitute deceptive trade practices, and the list ends with a catch-all provision for "any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." HRS § 481A-3(a)(1)-(12). To prevail in an action under the UDTPA, "a complainant need not prove ... actual confusion or misunderstanding." Id. § 481A-3(b).