Ohio| Change
[…] It is equally troubling that Plaintiffs were allegedly not made aware that they may have qualified for non-surplus lines insurance, including under the HPIA program, which may have provided coverage for at least some of the losses Plaintiffs now face. This is particularly concerning with respect to Pyramid, as the retail broker who worked closely with Plaintiffs in procuring insurance coverage. That said, these concerns are not enough under Rule 9(b), and any amended complaint must comply with the Federal Rules.
10. HRS § 480-1 defines "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." In its Reply Brief, Pyramid raises for the first time an argument that Plaintiffs are not "consumers" under Chapter 480. Reply Br. 6-7. The Court generally does not consider substantive arguments raised for the first time in a reply and it will not do so here. See Hi-Tech Rockfall Constr.