Honorable Jim D. Pappas, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Idaho Code §§ 67-7039-7041; see also Idaho Code § 49-501A. In particular, Idaho Code § 67-7039(3) instructs that "all titling procedures for vessels shall be governed by title 49, Idaho Code. Unless otherwise provided, the term `vessel' shall be interchangeable with the term `vehicle' throughout title 49, Idaho Code."
Title 49 of the Idaho Code governs the creation and transfer of interests in "vehicles". Specifically, Idaho Code § 49-503 provides that "no person acquiring a vehicle from the owner, whether the owner is a dealer or otherwise, shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in the vehicle until he has issued to him a certificate of title to that vehicle[.]" This statute "is `strictly construed by the courts to promote the underlying legislative policy that vehicle ownership be determined exclusively by reference to the name on the certificate of title." In re Tews, 502 B.R. at 570 (quoting In re Pegram, 395 B.R. at 695).