SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, U.S. District Judge.
[…] Sherrod has not made any other motions under 18 U.S.C. § 3600, so Sherrod did not knowingly fail to request DNA testing of the evidence in a prior motion for postconviction DNA testing. Further, while not a motion under § 3600, Sherrod did request DNA testing of evidence in conjunction with his earlier § 2255 motion. To the extent that request qualifies as a "prior motion for postconviction DNA testing," his request did not fail to request testing of the evidence at issue here. Accordingly,
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(8), Sherrod must show that the proposed DNA testing "may produce new material evidence that would" support his theory of defense and "raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense." The Supreme Court has defined a "reasonable probability" as "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome."
The Seventh Circuit addressed the burden of subsection (a)(8) in
Here, by contrast, the Government