Ohio| Change
[…] "To establish that a financial institution is liable for conversion under Illinois law, the plaintiff must establish (1) that she owned, held an interest in, or had the right to possess a negotiable instrument; (2) that someone forged or without authority placed the plaintiff's endorsement on the instrument; and (3) that the defendant financial institution negotiated the check without her authorization." Rodrigue v. Olin Employees Credit Union, 406 F.3d 434, 439 (7th Cir. 2005).

¶ 12 Pursuant to section 3-118(g) of the UCC, a plaintiff has three years to bring an action based on conversion of a negotiable instrument. Specifically, section 3-118(g) states as follows: "Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues." 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (West 2010).