Ohio| Change
[…] While at the remote location, the jury received testimonial evidence from Officer Sean Kinney about the trajectory of the bullets that struck the vehicle. The Monte Carlo was admitted into evidence without objection from Yates. The court then recessed and reconvened back in the regular courtroom, where the trial continued. At no time did Yates object to the procedure used for the off-site viewing of the Monte Carlo and the testimony related thereto.

Yates's argument on appeal is based upon his mischaracterization of the procedure used here as a jury view pursuant to Ind. Code Ann. § 35-37-2-5 (West, Westlaw current through 2011 Pub. Laws approved & effective through 6/28/2011). That statute provides:

Whenever: (1) the court believes that it is proper; or (2) a party to the case makes a motion; for the jury to have a view of the place in which any material fact occurred, the court may order the jury to be conducted in a body, under the charge of an officer, to the place, which shall be shown to them by some person appointed by the court for that purpose. While the jury is absent for this reason, no person, other than the officer and the person appointed to show them the place, may speak to the jurors on any subject connected with the trial.

A jury's view of a place is not intended as evidence, but is simply to aid the jury in understanding the evidence. Johnson v. State, 472 N.E.2d 892 (Ind. 1985). By its own terms, the statute refers to the procedure to be used when a jury views a "place."