BROWN, Judge.
[…] Meredith, 906 N.E.2d at 869. "An officer's decision to stop a vehicle is valid so long as his on-the-spot evaluation reasonably suggests that lawbreaking occurred." Id. at 870. "This discretion, however, does not extend to an officer's mistaken belief about what constitutes a violation as a matter of law." Id.
Here, Officer Montgomery initiated a traffic stop because he could not see the license plate from fifty feet away. Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4(e) requires illumination of license plates and provides in part: "Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear."
The following exchange occurred during the direct examination of Officer Montgomery:
Transcript at 9-10.
The trial court examined the license plate light and observed that "it couldn't be pointed in any particular direction," Id. at 69, but also stated: