BROWN, Judge.
[…] State v. Vankirk, 955 N.E.2d 765, 769 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011), trans. denied. Thus, we conclude that Porter's driving privileges were no longer suspended for life at the time of the sentencing hearing. Accordingly, we turn our attention to whether the trial court had the authority to impose a lifetime suspension for the present offense.
Both parties point to Ind.Code §§ 9-30-10-16 and 17. Ind.Code § 9-30-10-16 is titled "Operating a motor vehicle while privileges are suspended; Class D felony; Class A misdemeanor," and provides:
(Emphasis added). Ind.Code § 9-30-10-17 is titled "Operating motor vehicle while privileges are forfeited for life; Class C felony," and provides in its entirety: "A person who operates a motor vehicle after the person's driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991) commits a Class C felony."
Porter argues that "[b]eyond the rule of construction that places specific statutes ahead of general ones, when a conflict arises over the question of imposing a harsher penalty or a more lenient one, the longstanding Rule of Lenity should be applied."