CRONE, Judge.
[…] Based on the discrepancies among these documents, Lieutenant Sharp "concluded that there was overlapping hours and double play [sic]." Tr. at 188. Lieutenant Sharp attempted to discuss the discrepancies with Prout, who "said he had counsel and didn't want to visit with [him]." Id. at 191. On April 4, 2012, Lieutenant Sharp drafted a probable cause affidavit that reads in pertinent part as follows:
Petitioner's Ex. G1. Judge Annie Christ-Garcia signed the affidavit, indicating a finding of probable cause.
That same day, Prout was charged with four counts of class D felony theft. See Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2(a) ("A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.").