BROWN, Judge.
[…] If the error is substantive, a Trial Rule 60(A) motion may not be used to correct it.
We observe that, while the dismissal order here is not the result of a typographical
Further, we view dismissals with disfavor, and dismissals are considered extreme remedies that should be granted only under limited circumstances. Turner v. Franklin Cnty. Four Wheelers Inc., 889 N.E.2d 903, 905 (Ind.Ct.App.2008). The sanction of dismissal under Rule 41(E) without first holding a hearing would be an extreme penalty, especially where the party's counsel appeared for the hearing and filed a Response to Rule 41(E) Notice on the day of the scheduled hearing. We also observe that Ind.Code § 33-23-2-4 provides: "All courts retain power and control over their judgments for ninety (90) days after rendering the judgments in the same manner and under the same conditions as they retained power and control during the term of court in which the judgments were rendered." The trial court's order setting aside the order of dismissal in this case was entered eight days after its entry of the order of dismissal, and the court's authority under Ind.Code § 33-23-2-4 was not limited by or inconsistent with its obligations under Trial Rule 60.