NAJAM, Judge.
[…] In addressing this argument, our supreme court held in relevant part as follows:
Id. at 930-31 (emphases added). In other words, where a statute defines certain "jurisdictional" requirements, procedural challenges pursuant to those defined requirements may be brought under Trial Rule 12(B)(1) or 12(B)(6).
In this case, however, because the language of the applicable statute is much different than that of the statute discussed in Packard, the reasoning in Packard is inapposite. The statute addressed in Packard, Indiana Code Section 33-26-6-2, provides in relevant part that, "[i]f a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal." (Emphasis added). In contrast, Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11 does not include any prerequisite to the court's exercise of jurisdiction over the filing of a remonstrance petition.