NAJAM, Judge.
[…] Wayne v. Certain Northeast Annexation Area Landowners, 564 N.E.2d 297 (Ind.Ct.App.1990), trans. denied. In that case, we interpreted Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) to mean that "multiple owners of a single parcel are to be counted as only one owner," and we held that "[a] single owner of multiple parcels, on the other hand, counts as an owner for each parcel[.]" Id. at 298. Brownsburg asserts that, "[b]y implication, if fewer than all of the multiple owners signs [sic] a petition, then fewer than `one owner' has signed the petition, and the petition fails."
Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) expressly provides that "[o]nly one (1) person having an interest in each single property, as evidenced by the tax duplicate, is considered a landowner for purposes of this section." That provision speaks for itself. Only one owner, not more than one owner, of a co-owned property can be considered a landowner for purposes of the statute.