NAJAM, Judge.
[…] The standard of appellate review for Trial Rule 12(B)(1) motions to
Before we turn to the substantive arguments raised on appeal, we must first address the trial court's conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over FABA's remonstrance petition. The question of subject matter jurisdiction entails a determination of whether a court has jurisdiction over the general class of actions to which a particular case belongs. Troxel v. Troxel, 737 N.E.2d 745, 749 (Ind. 2000). The statute at issue in this appeal is Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(Emphasis added). Because the statute expressly provides that a party may file a remonstrance petition "with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located," there is simply no question that the trial court here has subject matter jurisdiction over FABA's petition. Id.