NAJAM, Judge.
[…] NAJAM, Judge.
This appeal involves the statutory process remonstrators must follow when opposing an annexation ordinance. That process begins with the filing of a remonstrance petition under Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(a), which requires in relevant part that the petition: (1) include the signatures of at least sixty-five percent of the landowners in the annexed territory; (2) be filed within ninety days after the ordinance is published; (3) be accompanied by a copy of the ordinance; and (4) state the reason why the annexation should not take place. Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) then requires that the trial court determine whether the remonstrance has the necessary signatures. "In determining the total number of landowners of the annexed territory and whether signers of the remonstrance are landowners, the names appearing on the tax duplicate for that territory constitute prima facie evidence of ownership." Id. If the court determines that the remonstrance is sufficient, it shall schedule a hearing on the merits of the remonstrance. I.C. § 36-4-3-11(c).