Meanwhile, the incident received considerable publicity in the media. Articles appeared in which both football players were named. Beginning November 13, 2007, the Iowa City Press-Citizen served requests on the University under the Iowa Open Records Act. See Iowa Code § 22.2(1) (2011) ("Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public
The University initially produced only eighteen pages of documents, claiming that any other responsive documents were protected from disclosure under Iowa Code section 22.7(1). See id. § 22.7(1) (protecting from disclosure "[p]ersonal information in records regarding a student ... maintained, created, collected or assembled by or for a school corporation or educational institution maintaining such records"). On January 4, 2008, the Press-Citizen filed a petition in district court seeking judicial enforcement of the Open Records Act. See id. § 22.10 (providing for civil enforcement of the Act).
Shortly after bringing suit, the Press-Citizen filed a motion to compel.