WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] 804 N.W.2d at 291. "`The legislative purpose of section 804.20 is to afford detained suspects the opportunity to communicate with a family member and [an] attorney.'" Id. at 290 (quoting State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 95 (Iowa 2010)). In Hicks, we concluded "the best way to further this statutory purpose is to liberally construe a suspect's invocation of this right." 791 N.W.2d at 95.
Section 804.20 requires police to allow the arrestee "to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney." Iowa Code § 804.20. The statute, by its terms, affords no privacy to a person in custody during a phone call to their attorney. See id. ("If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained.").
By contrast, the statute expressly provides a right to a confidential consultation between an attorney and client at the jail to be conducted "alone and in private." Iowa Code § 804.20; Walker, 804 N.W.2d at 291.