WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] Id. at 674. But, we expressly limited our holding, stating, "[w]e reach no conclusion regarding the ability of a court to order disclosure of medical or mental health records to the State in a CINA action." Id.
We conclude O'Neal and A.M.H. remain good law. We hold the juvenile court correctly applied section 232.96(5) as an exception to the patient-psychotherapist privilege in section 622.10.
Iowa Code section 228.2(1) states, "Except as specifically authorized ..., a mental health professional ... for a mental health facility shall not disclose or permit the disclosure of mental health information." The parties agree that Thomas is a covered mental health professional, and the testimony at issue constitutes mental health information. The parties disagree whether the GAL's subpoena in this case fits within the disclosures allowed by Iowa Code section 228.6(1), which provides: