WIGGINS, Justice.
[…] Code r. 653-13.10.
Planned Parenthood appealed and asked us to stay the enforcement of the rule pending the resolution of its appeal. We entered a stay and retained the appeal.
Planned Parenthood raised a number of issues before the district court challenging both the rulemaking process and the constitutionality of the rule. For purposes of this appeal, we will assume the Board properly enacted the rule and did not violate any of the procedural or rulemaking provisions of Iowa Code chapter 17A other than Planned Parenthood's claim the rule is unconstitutional and violates Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(a). Under the Code, we can provide appropriate relief when the agency action is "[u]nconstitutional on its face or as applied or is based upon a provision of law that is unconstitutional on its face or as applied." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(a).
Planned Parenthood did not challenge the ruling regarding provisions (1) and (5) of rule 653-13.10. Therefore, we will affirm the district court judgment regarding rule 653-13.10(1) and 13.10(5).
We review Planned Parenthood's constitutional claims de novo. Gartner v.