WIGGINS, Justice.
[…] Lastly, the City argues a violation of any rule promulgated by the department regarding swimming pools does not constitute a crime because section 135I.5 states, "A person who violates a provision of this chapter commits a simple misdemeanor." Id. § 135I.5. It argues because section 135I.5 does not reference the word "rule," the legislature did not criminalize a violation of a rule. It reinforces this argument by claiming the chapters of the Code discussing the other functions under the control of the department refer to rules in the penalty provision and section 135I.5 does not. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 136C.4(1) ("It is unlawful to operate or use radiation machines or radioactive material in violation of this chapter or of any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter."). We once more disagree.
We are required to read statutes in their entirety. See State v. Kostman, 585 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Iowa 1998) ("We will consider the challenged statute in its entirety and in para materia, or together, with other pertinent statutes.").