WIGGINS, Justice.
[…] Att'y Disciplinary Bd. v. Lustgraaf, 792 N.W.2d 295, 299 (Iowa 2010) (holding respondent's failure to file tax returns in accordance with federal law was a violation of rule 32:8.4(b), even though he was never criminally charged)); see also State Grp. Indus. (USA) Ltd. v. Murphy & Assocs. Indus. Servs., Inc., 878 N.E.2d 475, 479 (Ind.Ct.App.2007) ("Neither a criminal conviction nor proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required to trigger the Crime Victims Statute."). If the legislature had intended to require a criminal conviction to avoid the immunity defense, it would have said so in section 670.4(12). See Iowa Code § 137C.10(3) (authorizing suspension of a license if "[t]he person conducts an activity constituting a criminal offense in the hotel and is convicted of a serious misdemeanor or a more serious offense as a result"). We will not amend the statute to broaden the immunity in the guise of interpretation.
Alternatively, the City argues the parents must prove the criminal offense exception to immunity beyond a reasonable doubt.