WIGGINS, Justice.
[…] C & J Vantage, 795 N.W.2d at 73.
Under our current law,
State v. Utter, 803 N.W.2d 647, 651 (Iowa 2011) (alteration in original) (quoting Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 267, 93 S.Ct. 1602, 1608, 36 L.Ed.2d 235 (1973)). It is on this basis the district court dismissed and the court of appeals affirmed the dismissal of Schmidt's postconviction-relief action. The time has come to reevaluate this law in regards to an actual-innocence claim. We now turn to the first issue and begin our analysis by examining our postconviction-relief statute.
Iowa Code section 822.2 provides, "Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a public offense and who claims any of the following may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief." Iowa Code § 822.2(1).
We have previously discussed the meaning of the term "conviction" under section 822.2 in Daughenbaugh v. State, 805 N.W.2d 591, 597-99 (Iowa 2011). There we said,
Id. at 597 (citations omitted).