WIGGINS, Justice.
[…] State, 340 P.3d 795, 796 (Utah Ct. App. 2014) (per curiam); see also Miller v. Comm'r of Corr., 242 Conn. 745, 700 A.2d 1108, 1130-31 (1997) (adopting a clear and convincing standard and also requiring the petitioner to show that "no reasonable fact finder would find the petitioner guilty").
Other jurisdictions have codified freestanding claims of actual innocence. The Maryland statute uses a standard of "substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different." Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through ch. 1-4 2018 Reg. Sess.). The statute gives the court discretion to "set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence." Id. § 8-301(f)(1). The Maryland Court of Special Appeals, however, held a defendant who has pled guilty could not petition for a writ of actual innocence. Yonga v. State, 221 Md.App. 45, 108 A.3d 448, 460 (2015), aff'd 446 Md. 183, 130 A.3d 486, 492 (2016).