WIGGINS, Justice.
[…] See State v. Mattly, 513 N.W.2d 739, 740-41 (Iowa 1994); Morehouse, 316 N.W.2d at 885.
We fashioned the general rule precluding extrinsic challenges to pleas on the premise that "[a] defendant plead[s] guilty in open court, with assistance of counsel, knowingly and understandingly." State v. Delano, 161 N.W.2d 66, 73 (Iowa 1968). Thus, the defendant waives his or her rights "with respect to conduct of criminal prosecution and any objection to prior proceedings which may include a violation of his [or her] rights." Id. This waiver could preclude certain postconviction-relief actions under section 822.2(1)(a), which provides relief for a "conviction or sentence [that] was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state." Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(a).
It does not preclude relief under section 822.2(1)(d), which provides relief when "[t]here exists evidence of material facts,