Opinion of the Court by Justice VENTERS.
[…] For the reasons stated below, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Driver's request for the instruction, albeit upon different reasoning than the Court of Appeals.
Driver contends that he was entitled to the instruction on EED because the "evidence introduced by the Commonwealth was that Mr. Driver learned of Ms. Driver's affair and that a fight began following this revelation," and that, by inference from the evidence presented at trial, "Mr. Driver lost his temper and reacted based on raw, negative emotion."
KRS 508.040(2)(a) states that "[a]n assault committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance is... [a] Class D felony when it would constitute an assault in the first degree or an assault in the second degree if not committed under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance." We summarized the definition and elements of EED in Greene v. Commonwealth, 197 S.W.3d 76, 81-82 (Ky.2006) as follows:
Further, an EED instruction must be supported by some definite, non-speculative evidence. Padgett v. Commonwealth, 312 S.W.3d 336, 341 (Ky.2010).