Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] KRE 401. "Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible." KRE 402. Even relevant "evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of undue prejudice...." KRE 403.
Despite Appellant's guilty plea, the Commonwealth was entitled to explain the circumstances surrounding the crimes and the extent of harm inflicted. Furthermore, the photographs served as proof of the malice necessary to establish the appropriateness of the death penalty. Additionally, the photographs were relevant to prove the existence of aggravating circumstances. See KRS 532.025.
For example, one of the aggravating circumstances asked the jury whether it believed "[Appellant's] act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths." (Emphasis added). Thus, intent was a "fact that [was] of consequence." KRE 401. In Parker v. Commonwealth, we held that "[p]roof of intent in a homicide case may be inferred from the character and extent of the victim's injuries.