Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Id. at 912. Appellant therefore urges us to overrule Smith. Finding no compelling reason to do so, we decline his invitation and repeat: "There is no requirement that the jury make written findings on mitigation." Skaggs, 694 S.W.2d at 680.
Appellant next argues that an instruction "informing the jury that a death sentence cannot be imposed simply because of passion or prejudice should have been given." This issue is unpreserved. KRS 532.075(3)(a), however, requires this Court to determine whether a death sentence "was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor...." Moreover, we have previously stated that "[a]n instruction to the jury to avoid passion or prejudice in fixing the death penalty is not required" during the penalty phase of a capital murder trial. Mills, 996 S.W.2d at 493. Thus, no instructional error occurred. See Meece, 348 S.W.3d at 723.