Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Clair v. Roark, 10 S.W.3d 482, 487 (Ky.1999).
Appellant next argues that the jury's "duplicative use of several aggravators" to support the death sentence for each of the three murder convictions was improper. Specifically, he contends that the doctrine of "mutually supporting aggravating circumstances" precludes the imposition of multiple death sentences based on the reciprocal use of the aggravator of "multiple murder." He alleges that this practice violates the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, and Sections 1, 2, 3, 11, 13, 17, and 26 of the Kentucky Constitution, as well as KRS 505.020. This issue is unpreserved.
Essentially, Appellant argues that the statutory aggravator found in KRS 532.025(2)(a)6. — "The offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths" — is unconstitutional. We have previously held that this provision is constitutional. Bowling v. Commonwealth, 942 S.W.2d 293, 305 (Ky.1997), overruled on other grounds by McQueen v. Commonwealth, 339 S.W.3d 441 (Ky.2011); Bowling, 873 S.W.2d at 181; Simmons v.