Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Appellant's brief claims that the divorce and custody proceedings "came to light" shortly before trial, and Judge Woodall acknowledged at the hearing on the motion that he had not previously disclosed those proceedings to the defense. The Commonwealth directs us to no authority for applying an "on notice" rule for recusal motions, and we decline to do so. We therefore conclude that Appellant's motion was "timely."
Appellant argues that Judge Woodall erroneously failed to recuse himself
KRS 26A.015(2)(e) provides: "Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding ... [w]here he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." See also SCR 4.300, Canon 3E(1). "The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one. There must be a showing of facts `of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge's impartiality and sway his judgment.'" Stopher, 57 S.W.3d at 794 (quoting Foster v.