OPINION OF THE COURT BY CHIEF JUSTICE MINTON.
[…] As Luna's narrative illustrates, his primary, if not sole, theory of defense was self-defense, i.e. hitting Hendrickson with the whiskey bottle was justified because he feared for his life. That is consistent with his mind becoming filled with thoughts of his children and dying. If anything, Luna acted with intention in protecting his life. He did not lose his mind because of some dramatic event and he was not so drunk that he did not know what he was doing. Luna's testimony indicates, rather, he knew exactly what he was doing.
To be convicted of first-degree arson, codified in KRS 513.020, a person must start a fire or cause an explosion with "intent to destroy or damage a building" and the building must be "inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied" or "[a]ny other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighters as a result thereof."
Luna's argument is simple: Hendrickson was dead from blunt force trauma to the head before the fire started, so Luna cannot be convicted of first-degree arson because Hendrickson was not "occupying" the trailer.