OPINION OF THE COURT BY CHIEF JUSTICE MINTON.
[…] Smith argues that KRS 304.20-040 — a relatively recent statutory addition to the MVRA — creates such an affirmative duty. According to Smith, the statute mandates insurers notify their policyholders of UIM coverage when providing notice of the policy's renewal. We agree that KRS 304.20-040 places the onus on the insurers for apprising its insureds of the opportunity to purchase UIM coverage. But the question is when, under this statute, is this duty triggered?
The resolution of the central issue in this case requires statutory interpretation: whether KRS 304.20-040(13) creates a duty for insurers to notify insureds of UIM coverage availability. Our resolution begins and ends with application
KRS 304.20-040(13) reads as follows: "Except where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured."
So, what is the "notice of first renewal?" As Allstate argues, is an insurer required to notify of UIM coverage the first time a policy is renewed but not subsequent renewals? Or does "notice of first renewal" mean every time a policy is renewed, as Smith argues?