STUMBO, JUDGE.
[…] The trial court overruled this motion and a previous panel of this Court affirmed.
On July 22, 2011, Buford filed the underlying CR 60.02 motion, arguing that the trial judge who presided over his indictment, judgment, and sentencing should have recused himself pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.015(2)(e). Buford argued that the trial judge was a former prosecutor who had prosecuted him for previous and unrelated charges in the 1990s. The motion was overruled and this appeal followed.
CR 60.02 states:
KRS 26A.015(2)(e) states: "Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding . . . (e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."
First, we find that this issue is not available for our review.