Washington| Change
[…] Saylor thus argues that a jury visit to the scene, coupled with the expert testimony of Dr. Echeverria, would have made it clear that Saylor's actions were reasonable under the circumstances. The Commonwealth disagrees and asserts that the court was well within its discretion to deny Saylor's motion for a jury scene visit in light of other evidence which was to be submitted into the record.

Upon review of the record, the arguments of the parties, and the applicable law, we affirm. The criteria for the viewing of a crime scene by a jury is subject to KRS 29A.310, which states, in relevant part:

When necessary the judge may authorize the jury to view the real property which is the subject of the litigation, or the place in which any material fact occurred, or the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed.

The decision of whether a jury is to view the scene of a crime lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Tungate v. Commonwealth, 901 S.W.2d 41, 44 (Ky. 1995).