Ohio| Change
[…] But he references no specific due process violation listed above, and a claim of insufficient evidence is not a due process violation. Moreover, the trial court made both oral and written findings that Bingham violated the terms and conditions of his probation by violating the law and failing to stay away from Miracle. The written and oral findings of the court satisfy the demands of due process.

Notwithstanding the failure to preserve this argument, we believe that the trial court had sufficient evidence to revoke Bingham's probation. To evaluate, we first note that KRS 533.030(1) states that "[t]he court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation." Bingham was arrested for stalking in the first degree and making contact with Miracle. Certainly, such conditions existed in Bingham's sentence.

Continuing with our analysis, we observe that to convict someone of a crime requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt.