Ohio| Change
[…] Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 915 (Ky. 2004). Furthermore, "[g]enerally, a trial court's decision revoking probation is not an abuse of discretion if there is evidence to support at least one probation violation." Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d at 807-08 (Ky. App. 2008), citing Messer v. Commonwealth, 754 S.W.2d 872, 873 (Ky. App. 1988).

ANALYSIS

Statutory guidance regarding defendants on probation is found in KRS 439.3106. Therein, in pertinent part, it is noted that supervised individuals shall be subject to "[v]iolation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community."

On appeal, Bingham alleges two errors: that insufficient evidence existed to establish he violated the law or any other condition of probation and that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant a continuance.