Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 313. There was no error in the circuit court's denial of Kindred's motion to compel arbitration of the wrongful death claims arising from Virginia's death.

The personal injury and the statutory claims belonged to Virginia. Virginia's estate "succeeded to those claims, at least to the extent that such claims survive the decedent's death pursuant to KRS 411.140 and 216.515(26)." Id. at 314 (footnotes omitted). Therefore, the question is whether the power-of-attorney document authorized Terrell to execute the ADR agreement.

With certain exceptions, KRS 417.050 provides that a written agreement to submit any controversy to arbitration "is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract." "To create a valid, enforceable contract, there must be a voluntary, complete assent by the parties having capacity to contract." Conners v. Eble, 269 S.W.2d 716, 717-18 (Ky. 1954).