CARL J. BARBIER, District Judge.
[…] Dickson v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 593 (5th Cir.2004). However, federal law does not define the term "medically necessary," but rather grants participating states the authority to promulgate "reasonable standards" for determining whether and to what extent requested services are medically necessary. Hope Med. Grp. for Women v. Edwards, 63 F.3d 418, 425 (5th Cir.1995); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17) (requiring the state plan to "include reasonable standards ... for determining ... the extent of medical assistance under the plan which are consistent with the objectives of [the Medicaid Act]"); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (permitting state Medicaid agency to "place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity"). A state's standards, however, must remain "consistent with the Act's objective of providing a broad range of health-sustaining services." Hope Med. Grp., 63 F.3d at 427-28.