SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] See Young v. U.S., 727 F.3d 444, 446-47 (5th Cir. 2013). The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) permits tort actions against the United States for injury or damages caused by a government employee's negligence or wrongful act or omission while acting within the scope of his office or employment. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2672; Peacock v. United States, 597 F.3d 654, 659 (5th Cir. 2010). The FTCA does not, however, permit tort actions against the United States for injuries or damages caused by an independent contractor. See 28 U.S.C. § 2671; Peacock, 597 F.3d at 659.
Under the FTCA, government employees are "officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military[,] naval forces[, or] the National Guard . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The critical factor in determining whether a person or entity is a government employee is "whether the United States had the right to control the [contractor's] detailed physical performance . . . and whether the contractor's day-to-day operations are supervised by the