MARTIN L.C. FELDMAN, District Judge.
[…] In response, J&J urges the Court to either deny or defer ruling on the motion to remand until the District Court of Delaware rules on the pending Motion to Fix Venue. J&J hopes that the Delaware District Court will find the state personal injury and wrongful death claims against it sufficiently related to Imerys' bankruptcy proceeding in that District and therefore fix venue in Delaware for all such actions.
Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, possessing only the authority granted by the United States Constitution and conferred by the United States Congress.
Section 1452(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Section 1334(b), in turn, states that district courts "have original but not excusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings . . . related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).