CARL J. BARBIER, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] The Court must first consider JKS's argument that Chapter 9 does not apply to the Contribution Agreement. If the Court finds that it does, then the Court must consider JKS's remaining arguments that SEPH is precluded from asserting its interest in the Invoice No. 801574 funds.
Generally, Chapter 9 applies to "a sale of accounts." LA. R.S. § 10:9-109(a)(3). However, it does not apply to either "a sale of accounts . . . as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose" or "an assignment of accounts . . . for the purpose of collection only." § 10:9-109(d)(4)-(5).