Washington| Change
[…] The Court starts with the plain words of the regulation. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(b)(1) provides:

(b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation (1) When considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory mitigation, the district engineer shall consider the type and location options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of this section.

The regulation does not use the word "hierarchy," nor does the regulation specify a "strict priority" as argued by the Corps. A plain reading of the regulation proscribes the order of considering the "type and location of compensatory mitigation," but this is not the same as a "strict priority" as to the type of mitigation selected as the Corps suggests.

Section 332.3(b)(1) further provides:

In general, the required compensatory mitigation should be located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be located where it is most likely to successfully replace lost functions and services.170

In terms of considering the "type and location of compensatory mitigation,"171 mitigation bank credits are to be considered first.172 Accordingly, the Court takes no issue with the Corps proceeding through specified order of consideration; however, rote reliance on what the Corps calls a "strict priority" without any rational explanation as to how the mitigation choices serves the stated goal of "replac[ing] lost functions and services"173 is arbitrary and capricious as will be discussed below.

33 C.F.R 332.3(b)(2) specifies that "the district engineer should give preference to the use of mitigation bank credits when [stated] considerations are applicable. However, these same considerations may also be used to override this preference, where appropriate."174 Thus, while there is a stated preference for the use of mitigation bank credits when considerations exist,175 the same considerations "may also be used to override this preference, where appropriate, as, for example, where ... a permittee-responsible project will restore an outstanding