Washington| Change
[…] River Basin Alliance v. Westphal, 230 F.3d 170, 176-77 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting Robertson, 490 U.S. at 352, 109 S.Ct. 1835)).
163. Id. at 231-32 (internal citations omitted).
164. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(1) (emphasis added).
165. 33 C.F. R. § 332.3(b)(1).
166. Rec. Doc. No. 76 at 15.
167. 33 C.F. R. § 332.3(b)(2).
168. Rec. Doc. No. 76 at 15-16, quoting 33 C.F. R. § 332.3(b)(2).
169. 33 C.F. R. § 332.3(e)(1)-(2).
170. Emphasis added.
171. 33 C.F.R. 332.3(b)(1).
172. 33 C.F.R. 332.3(b)(2).
173. 33 C.F.R. 332.3(b)(1).
174. Emphasis added.
175. "Since an approved instrument (including an approved mitigation plan and appropriate real estate and financial assurances) for a mitigation bank is required to be in place before its credits can begin to be used to compensate for authorized impacts, use of a mitigation bank can help reduce risk and uncertainty, as well as temporal loss of resource functions and services. Mitigation bank credits are not released for debiting until specific milestones associated with the mitigation bank site's protection and development are achieved, thus use of mitigation bank credits can also help reduce risk that mitigation will not be fully successful. Mitigation banks typically involve larger, more ecologically valuable parcels, and more rigorous scientific and technical analysis, planning and implementation than permittee-responsible mitigation. Also, development of a mitigation bank requires site identification in advance, project-specific planning, and significant investment of financial resources that is often not practicable for many in-lieu fee programs. For these reasons, the district engineer should give preference to the use of mitigation bank credits when these considerations are applicable." 33 C.F.R. 332.3(b)(2).
176. Id.
177. 33 C.F.R. 332.3(b)(1).
178. Section 404 EA at 2.