LENK, J.
[…] Although the government was not prohibited from asking the service provider to disclose the defendant's records, the service provider was only free to provide that information to the government if one of the statutory exceptions set out in the Federal Stored Communications Act was met. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(1), (4). The motion judge considered specifically whether the service provider's disclosure in this case satisfied the exigent circumstances exception, 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4). Under that exception, a service provider may disclose customer records voluntarily to the government if the service provider believes in good faith that an "emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury . . . requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency." 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4).
We defer to the findings of the motion judge unless they were clearly erroneous.