CORDY, J.
[…] So ordered.
The department contends that the phrase "category of sources" is not defined in the statute. To the contrary, the phrase "sources or category of sources" is part of the definition of "greenhouse gas emissions source" and plainly refers to a source of greenhouse gas emissions.
"Sources or category of sources" is a term of art in environmental law, and refers to the process by which regulators sometimes devise categories or subcategories of sources to ensure that rules are implemented fairly and rationally as they apply to a regulated source of greenhouse gas emissions. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7412(e)(2) (1999) ("In determining priorities for promulgating standards under subsection [d] of this section, the Administrator shall consider ... [C] the efficiency of grouping categories or subcategories according to the pollutants emitted, or the processes or technologies used"). The EPA has often devised subcategories. See, e.g., 61 Fed. Reg. 27132 (May 30, 1996) (printing and publishing); 61 Fed. Reg. 46906 (Sept. 5, 1996) (polymers and resins); 61 Fed. Reg. 48208 (Sept. 12, 1996) (polymers and resins); 62 Fed. Reg. 49052 (Sept. 18, 1997) (steel pickling); 63 Fed.