SPINA, J.
[…] Regional R.R. Cases, supra at 112-113, citing 1973 Act §§ 207(c), (d), 208(a); 45 U.S.C. §§ 717(c), (d), 718(a) (1970 ed. & Supp. III). The final system plan designated those railroad assets owned by the railroads in reorganization subject to the 1973 Act that were to be transferred to Conrail, the private, for-profit corporation that also was created by the 1973 Act to succeed the bankrupt railroads in the operation of a single rail company. Regional R.R. Cases, supra at 111, citing 1973 Act § 301(a); 45 U.S.C. § 741(a) (1970 ed. & Supp. III).
Of significance to this appeal, the 1973 Act authorized the discontinuance of rail service and abandonment of rail properties (including easements) conformably with the 1973 Act, "notwithstanding any provision of the Interstate Commerce Act (49 U.S.C. [§§] 1 et seq.), or the constitution or law of any State or the decision of any court or administrative agency of the United States or of any State." 1973 Act § 304(c). Section 304(f) of the 1973 Act states:
The plaintiffs contend that once the final system plan became effective, and the branch line was not designated for transfer to Conrail, Penn Central was free to abandon service and dispose of the branch line as it chose.