GANTS, C.J.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(d) (2012) (United States Attorney General shall "maintain a current record of aliens who have been convicted of an aggravated felony," which shall be made available to inspectors at ports of entry); United States Department of Homeland Security, Privacy Impact Assessment for the TECS System: CBP Primary and Secondary Processing (Dec. 22, 2010). At the time of inspection, if the examining officer determines that the noncitizen seeking admission "is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, [he or she] shall be detained for [removal proceedings]." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) (2012).
An immigration judge will preside over the removal proceedings, see 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1) (2012), at which the noncitizen has the burden of establishing that he or she "is clearly and beyond doubt entitled to be admitted and is not inadmissible under [8 U.S.C. § 1182]". 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(A) (2012).