GANTS, C.J.
[…] As stated, under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), subject to certain exceptions, "any alien convicted of . . . a crime involving moral turpitude . . . is
To ensure that all noncitizens who are not eligible for admission because of prior criminal convictions are identified at the time of inspection, United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP) obtains identifying information for all individuals arriving by sea or air from outside the United States prior to arrival, see 8 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (2012), and screens that information against a variety of law enforcement databases, including the National Crime Information Center. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(d) (2012) (United States Attorney General shall "maintain a current record of aliens who have been convicted of an aggravated felony," which shall be made available to inspectors at ports of entry); United States Department of Homeland Security, Privacy Impact Assessment for the TECS System: CBP Primary and Secondary Processing (Dec. 22, 2010).