HINES, J.
[…] He was sentenced to a mandatory term of life without the possibility of parole, pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 2, as amended through St. 1982, c. 554, § 3. See Commonwealth v. James, 427 Mass. 312, 313, 318 (1998). He was seventeen years old when the killing occurred in 1994, id. at 315, and under the law at that time was considered an adult for purposes of the criminal proceedings. See Watts v. Commonwealth, 468 Mass. 49, 50-51 (2014). On appeal, this court "reviewed the entire record and conclude[d] that relief pursuant to G. L. c. 278, § 33E, [was] not warranted," and affirmed James's conviction. James, supra at 318.
Discussion. As the single justice recognized, James was "tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree." G. L. c. 278, § 33E. On direct appeal, this court reviewed the whole case, including both the law and the evidence, and affirmed his conviction. See Commonwealth v.