YOUNG, District Judge.
[…] Defs.' Mem. 11.
The Defendants are correct that Regulation 56.00 went into effect on March 2, 2012, having been proposed six months earlier on September 2, 2011.
Finally, the Aragaos allege that "[U.S.] Bank violated [Massachusetts General Laws chapter 244, section 35A ("Section 35A")] by denying Plaintiffs a good-faith opportunity to avoid foreclosure of their home," and by "failing to comply with the prescribed mandates" of the statute. Compl. ¶ 63. This charge fails.
Section 35A provides several rights to a mortgagor in the context of a threatened foreclosure. First, "[t]he mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage . . . until at least 150 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g). During this time, the mortgagor has a "150-day right to cure a default." Id. § 35A(b). If the mortgagee wishes to foreclose before the expiration of the 150-day period, it may do so if, among other requirements, it certifies that "it has engaged in a good faith effort to negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure," as defined by the statute. Id. § 35A(b)(i). Critically, however, if the creditor does not wish to foreclose within 150 days of issuing the notice of default, it is under no obligation to engage in any negotiations with the mortgagor. See Barash v.