Ohio| Change
[…] The prospectus talks about Chiasma's "belie[f]" that they have sufficient data to seek 505(b)(2) approval, or that Chiasma "expect[s] to be able to rely on information from previously conducted studies." D. 30, ¶ 105.

B. Count II Is Not Time-Barred

Defendants argue that the claims against the Individual Defendants, which were added in the amended complaint, are untimely and should alternately be dismissed on this basis. Claims brought under the Securities Act have a one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 77m. This period is measured from "the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Id. This discovery rule has been analogized to finding "the later date on which an investor, alerted by storm warnings and therefore exercising reasonable diligence, would have discovered the fraud." Capital Ventures Int'l v. UBS Sec. LLC, No. 11-cv-11937-DJC, 2012 WL 4469101, at *13 (D. Mass.