Ohio| Change
[…] The FDA regulation for the labeling of spices, flavorings, coloring, and chemical preservatives provides, in pertinent part:

If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor . . . .

21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i). Where a "food contains no artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor," the name of the food "shall be accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., `vanilla' . . . ." Id. § 101.22(i)(1). Alternatively, where, although not alleged here, a food's characterizing flavor comes from flavoring rather than from the ingredient providing the flavor itself, the food must be labeled as "naturally" or "artificially" flavored, respectively. Id. § 101.22(i)(1)-(2).