Ohio| Change
[…] C. FDA Regulation of Common or Usual Name for Foods

In addition to claiming that Post misbranded Honey Bunch of Oats pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 343(a), Plaintiffs asserts that Post's marketing ran afoul of the FDA regulation concerning the common or usual name for nonstandardized foods. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 35-37 (citing 21 C.F.R. §102.5(b)). That regulation provides that "[t]he common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients." 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a). The common or usual name of a food may be part of a brand name, but the name under which a food is sold need not disclose every distinguishing characteristic.