Ohio| Change
[…] Kraft Foods, Inc., 754 F.Supp.2d 1137, 1143 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (declining to construe use of word honey and a prominent image of flowing honey "as mere representations of `characterizing flavor'").7

Assuming arguendo that the Amended Complaint plausibly alleged that Post's use of the word "honey" and the associated imagery refer to an ingredient that is not among the cereal's primary recognizable flavors, the FDA regulation for the "misbranding of food" would provide the most pertinent guidance. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b). That regulation provides that a label "which contains two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason . . . [of] a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling." Id. As such, food packaging that indicates an ingredient may mislead consumers, in at least some circumstances, even where a careful inspection of the ingredient list would dispel consumers of their misbelief. See Mantikas v.