LORI S. SIMPSON, U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] WSC/2005 LLC, 190 A.3d at 263 (quoting Nickens v. Mt. Vernon Realty Grp., 429 Md. 53, 54 A.3d 742 (2012)). In reviewing Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 5-1201 et seq., the Court does not see evidence of intent to abrogate the common law rule that the right to payment survives the expiration of the limitations period. By comparison, the statutory provisions in Mississippi and Wisconsin could not be clearer of those legislatures' intent to abrogate that common law rule. Conversely, Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 5-1202(b)(1), in providing that "payment toward, written or oral affirmation of, or any other activity on the debt" does not revive or extend the limitations period clearly abrogates a different common law rule that such activity would revive the limitations period. However, the language of that provision reaffirms the continuing existence of the right to payment beyond the limitations period.