BERGER, J.
[…] Heartwood 88, Inc. v. Montgomery County, 156 Md.App. 333, 366, 846 A.2d 1096 (2004). In Montgomery, we addressed a similar issue concerning the repayment of "redemption rate" interest to a tax sale purchaser who had purchased property which we held void ab initio because
We entertain no doubt as to the propriety of requiring that purchasers be reimbursed for expenses paid upon the cancellation of their tax certificates. Rather, the logic is unassailable. Indeed, Deinlein concedes that T.P. § 14-843(a)(4)(ii) applies only where property has been redeemed from pending foreclosure cases. In fact, to hold otherwise would be at odds with the principles of statutory construction. The statutory language is clear: "[O]n redemption, the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in any action or in preparation for any action to foreclose the right of redemption as provided in this section." T.P. § 14-843(a)(1) (emphasis added). The pre-2008 version of the statutory provision imposes the same requirement before the certificate holder may claim any reimbursement of statutory expenses.
Here, there has been no redemption of the subject property.