KEHOE, J.
[…] Under SPP § 7-102(a)(1), "[e]ach employee... shall be provided with a written position description which describes the essential duties and responsibilities the employee is expected to perform and the standards for satisfactory performance on a form approved by the Secretary [of DBM]." The position description must be approved by the appointing authority. SPP § 7-102(b). Supervisors are obligated to "give each supervised employee a copy of the position description for the employee's position." SPP § 7-102(c)(1)(iii).
While the written position description can serve other purposes,
SPP § 7-202(b). Moreover, "if applicants for the position are to be recruited," the position selection plan must also contain the:
SPP § 7-202(b)(4). When a draft of a position selection plan is completed, "[t]he appointing authority shall: (1) approve or disapprove each position selection plan; (2) authorize funding for approved plans; and (3) send a copy of an approved selection plan to the equal employment opportunity officer of the unit [in this case, Spring Grove Hospital]." SPP § 7-202(c).
From here, an appointing authority may select candidates for a position pursuant to SPP § 7-203, which we discussed earlier.