KEHOE, J.
[…] SPP § 7-208(a)(1). In addition, the appointing authority must "place the candidates on a list of eligible candidates by category in random order within the category except for candidates eligible for reinstatement after layoff or separation under § 11-302 of this article who shall be placed in that category in seniority point order." SPP § 7-208(a)(2) (Emphasis added). Subsequently, the appointing authority must file this list of eligible candidates with DBM.
Finally, Title 7 provides the framework that an appointing authority must follow in selecting its new employees. Under SPP § 7-209(a), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, an appointing authority shall make an appointment from among the candidates in a rating category on a list of eligible candidates as follows":
To help decide between candidates within a rating category, SPP § 7-209(c) allows appointing authorities to conduct interviews, as long as it interviews at least three candidates.
After completing these requirements, "[t]he appointing authority must certify to the Secretary [of DBM] that the hiring process was conducted in accordance with the selection plan and this subtitle." SPP § 7-209(d).
The Title 11 scheme governing layoffs and reinstatements is more straightforward. Under SPP § 11-203, a layoff is required when a position is abolished or vacated due to a lack of work.