KEHOE, J.
[…] After completing these requirements, "[t]he appointing authority must certify to the Secretary [of DBM] that the hiring process was conducted in accordance with the selection plan and this subtitle." SPP § 7-209(d).
The Title 11 scheme governing layoffs and reinstatements is more straightforward. Under SPP § 11-203, a layoff is required when a position is abolished or vacated due to a lack of work. Notice of a layoff must be given "to each employee to be affected" at least 60 days before the layoff "is effective." SPP § 11-204. For purposes of a layoff, SPP § 11-205(a) provides that the appointing authority "shall compute the total number of seniority points for each employee subject to the layoff." The order of the layoff according to SPP § 11-206(a)(1) is by seniority points. The employee in the classification with less seniority points "shall be laid off before others in the class with higher seniority points." SPP § 11-206(a)(2).