KEHOE, J.
[…] Moreover, the appointing authority must "advertise the position vacancy at least 2 weeks before the deadline for submitting the applications...." While there is nothing in the record that indicates that Spring
Fifth, SPP § 7-209(d) states that "[t]he appointing authority must certify to the Secretary that the hiring process was conducted in accordance with the selection plan and this subtitle." Again, there is nothing in the record that indicates that Spring Grove complied with this requirement but the ALJ made no finding on this issue.
Of all of these requirements, we view SPP § 7-204's provisions relating to public notice and advertising as the most critical. The statute states that "[t]o recruit candidates..., an appointing authority shall prepare a job announcement for the position and conduct recruitment in accordance with the position recruitment plan." SPP § 7-204(a) (emphasis added). The job announcement shall contain, among other information, "a summary of the position description [and] the minimum qualifications for the class and any selective qualifications necessary for consideration." SPP § 7-204(b) (emphasis added). The statute further requires an appointing authority to forward copies of the position selection plan and the job announcement to the Secretary of DBM "at least one week prior to posting to assure public access." SPP § 7-204(c)(1). Finally the statute requires an appointing authority to "advertise the vacancy at least 2 weeks before the deadline for submitting applications" by, among other things, "making available a job announcement to all appropriate State agencies based on selection limitations...." SPP § 7-204(c)(3)(i).
Applicants for a State job have a right to know the actual — not merely the purported — criteria by which a position is filled. Equally as important, when a State agency recruits, all persons — not only those contacted by the agency — have a right to apply.