HARRELL, J.
[…] In 1998, the General Assembly directed the formation of a Commission to revise and recodify Maryland's election law "to remove[] archaic provisions, resolve[] omissions and contradictions, and incorporate[] substantive, structural changes in the current law that the Commission considers necessary to meet the needs of modern election administration." 1996 Md.
We turn now to whether a self-circulated petition, in which both the affidavit and petition are signed by the same individual, violates Md. Const. art. XVI, § 4 or the Election Law Article. Article XVI, § 4 of the Maryland Constitution requires that "there shall be attached to each paper of signatures filed with a petition an affidavit of the person procuring those signatures that the signatures were affixed in his presence and that, based upon the person's best knowledge and belief, every signature on the paper is genuine and bona fide and that the signers are registered voters at the address set opposite or below their names." The Maryland General Assembly provided further that "[e]ach signature page shall contain an affidavit made and executed by the individual in whose presence all of the signatures on that page were affixed and who observed each of those signatures being affixed."