GREENE, J.
[…] See Art. XI-A (relating to home rule counties and Baltimore City). A municipal corporation established pursuant to Art. XI-E is also subject to the provisions of Article 23A, § 19. Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Comm'n v. Mayor of Rockville, 272 Md. 550, 558, 325 A.2d 748, 753 (1974). For example, although "[t]he extension of the boundaries of a municipality
The proposal for annexation shall be by "resolution." § 19(b)(1), (c). Section 19 specifies in several subsections that the "resolution" shall concern the enlargement of municipal boundaries. See, e.g., § 19(a); (b)(1) ("The proposal for change [enlarging the municipality's corporate boundaries] may be initiated by resolution...."); § 19(j) (referring to the "resolution proposing a change in the corporate boundaries of the municipal corporation"); § 19(l) (suggesting that the resolution is a "proposal for change"); § 19(m) ("The provisions of this section shall authorize an increase in the area within any municipal corporation only as to land which is not then within the corporate limits of any other municipal corporation.") (emphasis added); § 19(n) (discussing "[t]he resolution to add to the corporate boundaries of a municipal corporation ..."). Section 19 also provides for what is to be included in the resolution. See, e.g., § 19(b)(1) ("The resolution shall describe "by a survey of courses and distances ... the exact area proposed to be included in the change, and shall contain complete and detailed provisions as to the conditions and circumstances applicable to the change in boundaries and to the residents and property within the area to be annexed."). Additionally, in subsection (n), the nature of an annexation resolution is further explained:
See § 19(n). We also note that § 19 provides for an "annexation plan" separate and apart from the resolution. See § 19(o)(1) ("In addition to, but not as a part of the resolution, the legislative body of the municipal corporation shall adopt an annexation plan for the area proposed to be annexed."); see also Koste, 431 Md. at 34, 63 A.3d at 594 (citations and quotations omitted) (noting that subsection (o) "provides that an annexation plan, containing additional information (not contained in the resolution necessarily), ... be made available at the public hearing[,]" and that the