GREENE, J.
[…] This issue is unique to this case, and we therefore answer it separately. After review of the record, we conclude that the Court of Special Appeals's iteration of the relevant evidence is persuasive, and we therefore adopt its holding that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction of third degree sexual offense. At the time of the commission of the crimes charged, third degree sexual offense was codified under Md.Code (2002), § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article, which provided, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may not ... engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is a mentally defective individual, mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual[.]"
Md.Code (2002), § 3-101(f) of the Criminal
The intermediate appellate court in Bayne v. State, 98 Md.App. 149, 632 A.2d 476 (1993) made it clear that evidence of a single act of penile penetration cannot be the basis of a conviction for third degree sexual offense.