MEREDITH, J.
[…] In reversing the summary judgment in favor of the deputy sheriff, we held: "Assuming a jury found these allegations to be true, [the deputy's] conduct would constitute malice, and thus, qualified immunity would not be available to him as a defense." Id. at 564, 852 A.2d 1047 (emphasis added).
In Hines, we explained that, when a claim is made under the MTCA, State personnel are immune, pursuant to CJP § 5-522(b), from liability in tort for an "`act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence....'" Id. at 562, 852 A.2d 1047 (quoting CJP § 5-522(b)) (italics in quoted opinion).